Monday, October 3, 1988
[…] state to include in their oil and gas leases a provision retaining ownerships
of historical,archeological, and paleontological artifacts and sites, N.D.C.C. § 55-03-06 does require that a similar provision be included.
III.
It is my further opinion that the Board of University and School Lands may
deal with historical, archeological, paleontological artifacts and sites
without supervision of the State Historical Board when such supervision would
conflict with the Land Board's fiduciary responsibilities to trust property.
- ANALYSES -
I.
The first sentence of N.D.C.C. § 55-02-07 states as follows:
Any historical, archaeological, or paleontological artifact or
site that is found or located upon any land owned by the state of
North Dakota or its political subdivisions or otherwise comes into
its custody or possession and which is, in the opinion of the
superintendent, significant in understanding and interpreting the
history and prehistory of the state, shall not be destroyed,
defaced, altered, removed, or otherwise disposed of in any manner
without the approval of the state historical board.
Ownership of land carries with it title to all things on and under the land.
N.D.C.C.  § 47-01-12.  Thus, if the state owns fee title, it also owns
artifacts and sites that lay upon or under the surface.  The purpose of
N.D.C.C.  § 55-02-07 is to regulate this ownership.  Any mineral interest the