Monday, October 3, 1988
[…] State, 633 P.2d 325, 330 (Ariz. 1981) ("The Enabling Act does not allow trust lands to be used for the purpose of subsidizing public programs no matter how
meritorious the programs").
In light of these principles, does the State Historical Board's authority take
precedence over the purposes for which the Land Board administers school
lands.  An Attorney General's opinion, a North Dakota Supreme Court decision,
and a United States Supreme Court decision, are helpful in answering this
question.
A 1986 Attorney General's opinion considered N.D.C.C. § 61-24.3-03.  This
statute was enacted to further construction of the Southwest Pipeline Project
by the State Water Commission.  The statute states that a "right of way is
hereby given, dedicated, and set apart, to locate, construct, and maintain
such works over and through any of the lands which are or may be property of
the state."  I was asked whether this statute authorized the Water Commission
to acquire without compensation a pipeline right of way over original grant
lands.  Interpreting the statute in light of the purposes for which school